Archival Descriptions

Holding Institution: University of Southampton close
  1. Papers of the Institute of Jewish Affairs

    The records of the Institute of Jewish Affairs have been divided into five main sections, as MSS 237-41, maintaining the subject arrangement that the Institute used for its documentation collections. The records of the London office and British section of the World Jewish Congress are distributed in several places in this arrangement. The archive contains: MS 237: information from the press and other sources MS 238: minute books, together with correspondence files of the London office of the World Jewish Congress, largely for 1933-53, but principally 1942-53 MS 239: correspondence files of ...

  2. Papers of the Federation of Synagogues

    Correspondence between the Federation of Synagogues and constituent synagogues, financial statements, annual reports, lists of members of synagogues and papers relating to the Federation of Synagogues Burial Society, with files for the following synagogues: Agudath Achim, Old Castle Street, 1907-68 (11 files); Beth Hasepher and Soho Synagogue (later West End Great Synagogue), 1928-49 (10 files); Bethnal Green Great Synagogue, 1940-80 (17 files); Black Lion Yard (Kahal Chasydim) Synagogue, 1904-67 (5 files); Bloomsbury Synagogue (later West London and Bloomsbury Hebrew Congregation), 1940-7,...

  3. Papers of the International Military Tribunal and the Nuremberg Military Tribunals

    The documentation is divided up to reflect the twelve cases: Case 1 (Medical): charged twenty-four defendants with performing medical experiments on concentration camp inmates and other living human subjects Case 2 (Milch): charged Erhard Milch with the exploitation of slave labour and carrying out medical experiments on concentration camp inmates Case 3 (Justice): charged sixteen defendants with war crimes and crimes against humanity through abuse of the judicial process and the administration of justice Case 4 (Pohl): charged eighteen defendants with running concentration camps or economi...

  4. Papers of P.Goldberg

    Treasury of prayer Papers relating to the United Synagogue and Chief Rabbinate: List of the United Synagogue archive by Cecil Roth, 1930; Act of Parliament, 14 Jul 1870; Acts of Parliament, 1880, 1926 and 1954; 2 deeds of foundation and trust, 13 Jan 1871; annual reports, 1923-40 [not complete]; account of joint celebration, 1931; notes on synagogue membership, 1936; 2 copies of the United Synagogue newsletter, 1941; laws and bye-laws of the Burial Society, 1955. Notes of day to day decisions by Sir R.Waley-Cohen, 1945-6; notes of general meetings, 1945; notes on staff and salaries, 1931-45...

  5. Archives of Jewish Care

    Darkest Russia: a record of persecution Board of Guardians for the Relief of the Jewish Poor: minutes of the Board, 1869-1971; minutes of the executive committee, 1869-1977; minutes of the sanitary committee, subsequently the health committee, 1885-1922; minutes of ad hoc committees, 1869-1941, principally connected with emigration and the administration of relief; minutes of the finance committee, 1931-74; board letter books, 1881-1945; conjoint Russo-Jewish committee, formed 1891, on the exhaustion of the Mansion House fund for the victims of Russian persecution: (periodical), 1891, and p...

  6. Archives of the Anglo-Jewish Association

    Jewish Monthly Jewish Monthly Papers of the council of the Association: minute books, 1871- 1962, carbons of correspondence, apologies and nominations, 1952, lists of members, expenditure sheets and annual reports, 1950-1, AGM minutes, 1953-6, chairman's and secretary's agenda and notes book, 1926-39. Executive committee minute books, 1874-1909. Papers of committees, including the executive committee, the finance committee, press and media committee, publications committee and membership committee: executive committee minute books, 1874-1909; financial material, including cash books, invest...

  7. Archives of the JEWISH CHRONICLE newspaper

    Company records of JEWISH CHRONICLE Group companies, 1941 91 Central administrative files for the JEWISH CHRONICLE: colour magazine, 1968 76; JEWISH CHRONICLE Association Football Trophy Competition, 1957 75; JEWISH CHRONICLE-H.H.Wingate Literary Awards, 1976 83; readership and circulation, 1958 79; staff, including `J.C.' NEWS LETTER, 1941 5; supplements, 1963 79; syndication, 1963 82; LIVERPOOL JEWISH GAZETTE, 1965 6 (87 files) Papers of directors of the JEWISH CHRONICLE and associated companies, including the papers of David F.Kessler, with material relating to the Minority Rights Group,...

  8. Small Jewish Collections

    The collections include: MS 217/1, photographs of liberated concentration camps, including Belsen, n.d. c.1945; MS 217/4, Jewish soldiers in the German army in World War I, including issues of Judische Volkszeitung (Breslau), 1914; Adressenliste des K.J.V., of Jewish soldiers in German service, Feb 1918; copies of Der RJF Schild: Zeitschrift des reichsbundes judischer Frontsoldaten, with lists of Jewish soldiers killed while serving in the German army during World War I, 1928-9; MS 217/5, photographs of Southampton synagogue and Jewish cemetery, 1990s; MS 217/7, correspondence, 1844-1982, i...

  9. Papers of the United Jewish Friendly Society

    The new leader Papers and correspondence about the dissolution of the society; certificate of incorporation, pamphlets on the rules for friendly societies, a reference book of the UJFS, a copy of the rules, a guide to the friendly societies act and industrial assurance acts, and reports from the national conference of friendly societies, 1967-8. Minute books for the UJFS Grand Lodge, 1954-70; minutes of the directors' meetings, 1963-80, minutes of the executive committee, 1969-79; minutes of the honorary officers meeting, 1963-80; minutes of the convalescent home committee, 1969-79, minutes...

  10. Papers of L.J. Stein

    Syria Family correspondence, predominantly to Stein from his parents and his sister Agatha, c.1898-1919, including letters from Palestine, 1918-19, and while travelling in the Middle East, 1918. Other correspondents include Sir Moses Montefiore, Albert Hyamson, Israel Sieff, S.Landman, Lucien Wolf, S.Goldberg, Abraham Tulin, S.Adler, Robert Henriques and Joseph M.Proskauer, c.1913-65. Correspondence about an edition of the Weizmann letters, 1966-8. Papers relating to Stein's time at St Paul's School and at Balliol College, Oxford; papers relating to various societies including the Oxford Un...

  11. Papers of M. M. Fidler

    Papers relating to clothing manufacture, 1943-56; Federation of British Clothing Manufacturers, 1943; British Rainwear Manufacturers' Association, 1960-2; H. and L.Fidler Ltd., c.1947-53, 1970 Papers relating to politics, local government and local organisations, including Prestwich council, 1951-69; the Bury and Radcliffe Conservative Association, 1974-82; Bury Easterly By-pass, 1970-2; Council of Manchester and Salford Jews, 1957-69 (3 files); Jewish Representative Council of Greater Manchester and Region, 1975-86; Lancashire Education Committee, Division 19 (Prestwich, Radcliffe and Whit...

  12. Papers of Rabbi Solomon Schonfeld

    Standard Siddur Prayer Book Personal and family papers: correspondence, 1900-84; birth certificates, passports, documentation from the University of Knigsberg; insurance and financial papers; diaries, 1926-82 (with gaps); papers of Judith Schonfeld (ne Hertz), including correspondence and notes, 1930s to 1987; correspondence and papers of Dr Avigdor Schonfeld, 1909-30, with a minute book of the Chevra Ben Zakkai, 1918-23 (MS 183/829/2); Hertz family papers, 1888-1984 Semi-official papers: papers as presiding rabbi of the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations, 1946-80, including minutes of ...

  13. Laski family papers

    Papers of Nathan Laski (1863-1941): certificate of Grand Lodge of England, 1889; naturalisation certificate, 1901, letters, press cuttings and photographs, sermons and memorial services, a menu and the citation for his honorary degree at Manchester University, 1933; papers, 1887- 1950. Papers of Sarah Laski: letters, invitations, press cuttings, memorial orders of service and a funeral address, election manifestos and a biographical note, 1889-1963 Papers of Neville Laski, 1942-63, relating to his career: letters, speeches and telegrams; papers relating to the 750th anniversary of the chart...

  14. Papers of the Hon. P.E.H. Samuel

    Personalia and literary works, including the typescript of a novel, `Time is come around: a tale of Hong Kong's centenary', late 1940s, and Philip Samuel's recollections, 1987 (4 files) Business correspondence and papers relating to the Association of Jewish Youth, Bayswater Jewish Schools, the Inter-University Federation of Great Britain and Ireland, the Joint British Committee for the Reconstruction of East European Jewry (ORT-OZE), and the Union of Jewish Literary Societies, 1922-38 (13 files) Letters to his mother, 1909 41 (32 files); letters to his father, 1917 45 (16 files); letters f...

  15. Papers of Chief Rabbi J.H.Hertz

    Personal papers, c.1904-70, including early letters from Hertz's children, Hertz's marriage certificate, British naturalisation papers and other private papers, correspondence of Rose Hertz and other family members, private papers and correspondence of Daniel Hertz, letters of congratulation and condolence, and family photographs. Correspondence relating to Hertz's appointment as rabbi of Adath Yeshuran, Syracuse, and rabbi of the Orach Chaim Congregation, New York, 1893-1913. Private papers and correspondence, 1913-46: correspondents include King George V and the royal family, Herbert Mert...

  16. Papers of V.D. Lipman

    General correspondence and papers, 1943-90 (12 files); two series of research materials, including papers relating to Jewish buildings and ritual baths, on Hebrew scholarship in the sixteenth century, and Jewish labour; papers relating to the New West End Synagogue, London, 1887-1979; ritual murder, and Jews in British urban society, 1880-1914 (23 files) Papers relating to his publications, 1981-9 (6 files) Papers relating to teaching and academic institutions, including papers for his course at University College, London, 1981-90 (9 files) Papers on the national heritage, architectural con...

  17. Papers of Jewish friendly societies and cultural organisations

    ACHEI AMETH: printed rules, 1914-15, annual reports and balance sheets, 1926-7, 1930; correspondence and financial papers, 1931-48, and report of proceedings for the annual conference, 15 May 1932. Isaac Seligman Lodge 95 of the ORDER OF ACHEI BRITH AMD SHIELD OF ABRAHAM: papers of H.Morris, secretary of the Lodge, including invitations, information sheets, bank statements, correspondence, return sheets and financial papers, 1932-40. ASSOCIATION OF JEWISH FRIENDLY SOCIETIES: annual reports, 1925-6; banquet menu, 1930. JEWISH HEALTH ORGANIZATION OF GREAT BRITAIN: annual report, 1928 9. PAPER...

  18. Zangwill papers (Harry S. Ward Library)

    Correspondence of Israel Zangwill with his lecture agent, Gerald Christy, 1895-1906 Copies of Israel Zangwill's papers, 1886 onwards, including correspondence with Dr Moses Gaster, 1886-1914, and with his literary agent, 1893-1901; copies of personal papers relating to Zangwill's early life and his schooling; copies of birth, marriage and death certificates; obituaries of Louis Zangwill; photographs, portraits and caricatures; cuttings and articles relating to Israel Zangwill's novels and to plays and theatre productions; papers relating to exhibitions; articles relating to Zangwill; papers...

  19. Papers of A.Z. Steinberg

    Personal papers and correspondence with family members, 1897-1972 Working papers and typescripts, 1923-77, including papers and publications on philosophy (largely in Russian), with works by Andrei Bely; copies of articles and chapters from works by Steinberg, especially his works on Dostoevsky, and the Aaron Steinberg memorial volume THE PHILOSOPHICAL ASPECTS OF HISTORY, UNIVERSAL AND JEWISH: SELECTED ESSAYS (1910-1970) World Jewish Congress papers, 1943-69; Unesco papers, 1948-62; and papers of Mrs Assi Klausner, Steinberg's assistant.

  20. Papers of the Jewish Lads' and Girls' Brigade

    Minute books of the headquarters committee and the council of the Jewish Lads' Brigade, 1897-36, 1955-83 (10 vols.); minute book camp sub-committee, 1898-1909 (1 vol.); minute book of special meetings of the council, 1936-55 (1 vol.); camp order book of the London Regiment, 1901-2 (1 vol.); award book, 1908-38 (1 vol.); attendance book of the Hackney Boys' Non-Commissioned Officers' Union, 1916-29 (1 vol.) Photographs, including albums for the Birchington, Walmer and St Mary Cray camps, 1931-3; mementoes, 1920-53 Orders and typescript profiles of notable individuals associated with the Brig...